Search
  • The Sound Cafe

2022 Canadian Folk Music Awards Nominees Announced



2022 Canadian Folk Music Awards Nominees Announced



Children’s Album of the Year / Album jeunesse de l’année

Campfire Time! by/par Peter Lenton aka Peter Puffin’s Whale Tales (AB) • Falling in Africa by/par Garth Prince (AB) • Believe in Your Magic by/par Penny Pom Pom (BC) • Heart Parade by/par Splash’N Boots (ON) • Think About the Wild by/par Remy Rodden (YT)


Contemporary Album of the Year / Album contemporain de l’année

XO, 1945 by/par Ryland Moranz (AB) • All This Time Running by/par Craig Cardiff (ON) • Solar Powered Too by/par Rick Fines (ON) • Voyageur In Song by/par David Leask (ON) • Outside Child by/par Allison Russell (QC) • À l’ouest du réel by/par Reney Ray (QC) • Come Around by/par Rob Lutes (QC) • Encounter by/par BEYRIES (QC)


Contemporary Singer of the Year / Chanteur contemporain de l’année

• Kelly Bado for/pour Hey Terre (MB) • Terra Spencer for/pour Chasing Rabbits (NS) • Craig Cardiff for/pour All This Time Running (ON) • Denise Flack for/pour Good Water (ON) • Rob Lutes for/pour Come Around (QC)


English Songwriter(s) / Auteur compositeur(s) anglophone

• Scott Cook for/pour Tangle of Souls (AB) • Noah Reid for/pour Gemini (ON) • Rick Fines for/pour Solar Powered Too (ON) • Allison Russell for/pour Outside Child (QC) • Ian Tamblyn for/pour A Longing for Innocence (QC) • Rob Lutes for/pour Come Around (QC)


Ensemble of the Year / Groupe de l’année

• The Hello Darlins for/pour Go By Feel (AB) • The Fugitives for/pour Trench Songs (BC) • Elliott BROOD for/pour Keeper (ON) • OKAN for/pour Espiral (ON) • Whitehorse for/pour Modern Love (ON)


French Songwriter(s) of the Year / Auteur-compositeur(s) francophone de l’année

• Émilie Landry for/pour Arroser les fleurs (NB) • Anne-Sophie Doré-Coulombe for/pour Nos maisons (QC) • Flavie Léger-Roy for/pour Les trous dans les coeurs (QC) • Guillaume Beaulac for/pour Guillaume Beaulac (QC) • Reney Ray for/pour À l’ouest du réel (QC)


Global Roots Album of the Year/ Album traditions du monde de l’année (Note: This replaces the World Album of the Year.)

El Currucha by/par Eliana Cuevas (feat. Aquiles Báez) (ON) • Espiral by/par OKAN (ON) • Songs From Home by/par Polky (ON) • VelkomBak by/par Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra (QC) • Wutiko by/par Elage Diouf (QC)


Indigenous Songwriter(s) of the Year / Auteur compositeur(s) autochtone de l’année

• Phyllis Sinclair for/pour Ghost Bones (AB) • Morgan Toney for/pour First Flight (NS) • David Laronde for/pour I Know I Can Fly (ON) • Chelsey June & Jaaji for/pour Omen (QC) • Laura Niquay for/pour Waska Matisiwin (QC)


Instrumental Group of the Year / Groupe instrumental de l’année

• Amber & Zebulun for/pour South of North, East of West (ON) • Shane Cook & The Woodchippers for/pour Be Here for a While (ON) • Frank Evans & Ben Plotnick for/pour Madison Archives (ON) • Bùmarang for/pour Echo Land (QC) • Oktopus for/pour Créature (QC)


Instrumental Solo artist of the Year / Instrumentiste solo de l’année

• Adam Young for/pour Yearbook (NS) • Maneli Jamal for/pour Soul Odyssey (ON) • Cédric Dind-Lavoie for/pour Archives (QC) • Dave Clarke for/pour The Healing Garden (QC) • Olivier Demers for/pour À l’envers d’un monde (QC)


New/Emerging Artist(s) of the Year / Artiste(s) de la relève de l’année

• The Hello Darlins for/pour Go By Feel (AB) • Oxlip for/pour Your Mother Was A Peacock (BC) • Noah Reid for/pour Gemini (ON) • Polky for/pour Songs From Home (ON) • Allison Russell for/pour Outside Child (QC) • David Lafleche for/pour Everyday Son (QC)


Oliver Schroer Pushing the Boundaries Award / Prix Innovation musicale Oliver Schroder

• Decoration Day for/pour Makeshift Future (ON) • Speaker Face for/pour Crescent (ON) • Briga for/pour Territoire (QC) • Allison Russell for/pour Outside Child (QC) • Cédric Dind-Lavoie for/pour Archives (QC) • Rosier for/pour Légèrement (QC)


Producer(s) of the Year / Réalisateur(s) de l’année

• David Travers-Smith, Fernando Rosa, Annabelle Chvostek for/pour String of Pearls (ON) • Luke Doucet, Melissa McClelland for/pour Modern Love (ON) • Cédric Dind-Lavoie, Corne de brume for/pour Archives (QC) • Quinn Bachand for/pour Légèrement (QC) • Rob Lutes, Rob MacDonald for/pour Come Around (QC)


Single of the Year / Monoplage de l’année

• Still Waters by/par The Hello Darlins (feat. Matt Andersen) (AB) • Never Mind The Weather by/par Big Little Lions (BC) • Gospel First Nation by/par William Prince (MB) • Everything Reminds Me by/par The Deep Dark Woods (NS) • Yellow Snow by/par Andrea Bettger (NT) • Elmira (Remix) by/par The East Pointers (feat. Lonely Kid) (PEI) • Pontoise by/par Rosier (QC) • The River by/par Loryn Taggart (QC)


Solo Artist of the Year / Artiste solo de l’année

• Dana Sipos for/pour The Astral Plane (BC) • William Prince for/pour Gospel First Nation (MB) • Laura Smith for/pour As Long As I’m Dreaming (NS) • Maneli Jamal for/pour Soul Odyssey (ON) • Rick Fines for/pour Solar Powered Too (ON) • Alicia Toner for/pour Joan (PEI)


Traditional Album of the Year / Album traditionnel de l’année

Kitchen Days by/par Braden Gates (AB) • Alive by/par Fred Eaglesmith & Tif Ginn (ON) • Be Here for a While by/par Shane Cook & The Woodchippers (ON) • Le bonhomme Sept Heures / The Bonesetter by/par Grosse Isle (QC) • Les sessions du Vices & Versa – 15th Anniversary by/par David Boulanger (QC)


Traditional Singer of the Year / Chanteur traditionnel de l’année

• Ray Schmidt for/pour Sold Out at the Ironwood (AB) • Pat Chessell for/pour The Road Not Taken (BC) • Ewelina Ferenc for/pour Songs From Home (ON) • Nicolas Boulerice for/pour Maison de pierre – Confiné au voyages (QC) • Sophie Lavoie for/pour Le bonhomme Sept Heures / The Bonesetter (QC)


Vocal Group of the Year / Groupe vocal de l’année

• The Fugitives for/pour Trench Songs (BC) • The Gilberts for/pour Tell Me (NS) • Whitehorse for/pour Modern Love (ON) • Les Bouches Bées for/pour Les trous dans les coeurs (QC) • Twin Flames for/pour Omen (QC)


Young Performer(s) of the Year / Jeune artiste(s) de l’année

• Paige Penney for/pour When All is Said and Done (NL) • Isabella Samson for/pour If It’s Not Forever (NS) • Hannah Thomas for/pour Christmas Don’t Be Late (ON) • Irish Millie for/pour Thirteen (ON) • The Broken Bridges for/pour The Porch Sessions (ON)


folkawards.ca/nominees